top of page

Privacy Policy

Cripple Creek Privacy Policy

 

Article 1 Company dataens

Cripple Creek Huskies

info@cripplecreekhuskies.nl

06-11279564

Article 2 – How does it work?

Cripple Creek organizes various husky activities. There are fixed activities/tours, but of course we can also organize tailor-made activities. To make this happen, it is necessary to store some personal data. Of course we don't do this just like that, because it's about your privacy and we want to communicate that to you in a clear way.

Personal data of staff, volunteers and interns are also processed and stored. The Cripple Creek Privacy Policy describes what data is stored, where it is stored and what this data is used for.

Article 3 – What are your rights?

You have a number of rights in the context of the protection of personal data:

  1. The right of data portability; we are obliged to you, at your request, to send all data that we have from you in an easily readable format, both for humans and machines.

  2. The right to be forgotten; we are obliged to you, at your request, to correct or delete your data that we have from you. This is only possible if the data is no longer necessary, you withdraw the consent given, you object, there is unlawful processing, the statutory retention period has expired and in particular when it concerns data of persons under the age of 16 .

  3. The right of consent; we are obliged to ask you for permission to process your data. This requires a conscious action, e.g. ticking a checkbox or confirming a registration/login. Withdrawing consent should be as easy as giving consent.

  4. The right to file complaints; In the unlikely event that you still want to submit a complaint, you can contact the Dutch Data Protection Authority. Contact:https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl

Article 4 – What are your obligations?

You also have a number of obligations in the context of the protection of personal data:

  1. Agree to the cookies that are placed. Article 7 describes which cookies are placed. A cookie message appears on the website that you must agree to.

  2. Agree to the privacy policy. This privacy policy is published on the Cripple Creek website. By making a reservation, requesting a quote or requesting a brochure, you agree to this privacy policy. You also agree to receive emails about your booking.

Article 5 – What do we do with your data?

The storage of personal data must be based on one of the following 6 points:

  1. User Consent 

  2. Vital interests

  3. Legal obligation

  4. Necessary for the performance of an agreement

  5. Common interest

  6. Legitimate interest
    For each category we try to clearly describe which data, where, why and for how long it is stored. If there is still uncertainty about this, you have the right to ask questions via info@cripplecreekhuskies.nl.

Article 6 – Camera surveillance

Camera surveillance is of general interest. Our location is equipped with cameras, this is for your safety and the safety of our staff and our materials. After 2 weeks, all images will be automatically deleted, unless there is a good reason to keep the images longer, e.g. following theft or assault. The camera images are only viewed by the management if deemed necessary. In case of suspicion of criminal offenses, the camera images are shared with the police. The data is stored in a password-protected system.

Article 7 – Cookies 7.1 Visiting the website

When you visit our website, we use cookies. There are different types of cookies, each with its own purpose. To obtain your permission for this, you agree to the cookie notification that appears on our website.

7.1.a. Analytical Cookies

Analytical cookies require unambiguous consent from the user of the website. Our website uses analytical cookies to, for example, keep track of visitor statistics and to gain a better insight into the functioning of the website. With these cookies we view numbers of, among other things, requests for quotations and bookings, we cannot link any personal data to this. So we cannot see whether you have called or emailed us, but we can see whether someone has done so. The data of the site visit is only visible internally to those who benefit from it in the performance of their work. This data is kept forever in order to be able to look back at differences in past and present site visits. We want to keep this transparent to improve our digital marketing campaigns.

7.1.b. Functional Cookies

Functional cookies are active in our gift card shop. For example, what is in the shopping basket is stored here. These cookies are not placed with a normal reservation, so we do not remember how far an order has been completed.

7.1.c. Tracking Cookies

Tracking Cookies require permission from the user of the website. Our website uses tracking cookies to, for example, record individual surfing behavior in order to draw up profiles that make it possible to develop targeted advertisements. With these cookies we can track search behavior and we can create similar target groups. We use this to build interest profiles. This data is shared with a system in order to properly organize our advertisements. The system is responsible for processing this data, we are separate from it and have a processing agreement with this party. Furthermore, the search behavior data is only visible internally to those who benefit from it in the performance of their work. This data is kept forever in order to be able to look back at differences in search behavior in the past and present. We want to keep this transparent in order to be able to show suitable advertisements to our (returning) visitors. For example, information is tailored to search behavior and no unnecessary advertisements are displayed.

Article 8 – Customer data recording

8.1 Reservations and Customer Information

What data is kept? First name, last name, telephone number, e-mail address, street, house number, zip code, place of residence..

Why is this data kept? The reservation is entered in the system so that the attendant knows who is coming. The telephone number is saved for possible contact in case of questions or ambiguities. The e-mail address is saved to send a confirmation e-mail, e-mails about changing a reservation, the route and other additional information are also sent.

Who can view this data? The facilitators assigned to the activity. Persons to contact the customer if necessary.

Who receives this data? No one will receive this information externally.

How long is the data kept? This data is stored for a maximum of 3 years.

Where is the data stored and how is it secured? This information is stored in the reservation system, which is password protected.

Who can delete this data? Anyone who can access this data can modify and delete the data.

On what basis is the processing based? This processing is necessary for the performance of an agreement. It is not possible to make a reservation without this information. This processing is also based on general and legitimate interest. This is how we complete the customer experience

8.2 Contacting Customer Service

What data is kept? All data that the customer decides to email or discuss on the phone. Depending on the question, customer service needs more information about the person or reservation in question. A copy of the (telephone) conversation is kept.

Why is this data kept? This information is necessary to keep in touch by e-mail or telephone about the question the customer has.

Who can view this data? Employees of the Customer Service Department.

Who receives this data? This data is processed by a mail and ticket provider. They can only view the data after permission from us, for example in the case of support.

Is there a Processor Agreement with this party? There is no processing agreement with the mail provider, for e-mail this is not facilitated by this provider. There is a processing agreement for the ticket provider.

How long is the data kept? This data is never deleted in order to be in optimal contact with our customers and to provide optimal service regarding questions about services that have been provided in the past.

Where is the data stored and how is it secured? This data is stored in an online application, which is a system where the processing company cannot view the data. This system is password protected.

Who can delete this data? Customer Service Department if necessary.

On what basis is the processing based? This processing is based on user consent. Without this information it is not possible to optimally help a customer by telephone or e-mail.

8.6 Own risk statement dog sled ride

What data is kept? First name, last name, address details, telephone number and signature. Why is this data kept? The agreement states that the participant is aware of the rights and obligations involved in participating in a dog sled ride at Cripple Creek. This data is also kept in case an accident or other unpleasant situation occurs.

Who can view this data? The guide of the dog sled ride receives these statements and passes them on to the management. The statements are kept there. Who receives this data? No one receives this data externally, unless it is deemed necessary for an insurance company or police to view this data.

Is there a Processor Agreement with this party? There is no processing agreement with these parties because the data is not processed by these parties. Insight is only possible in case of necessity.

How long is the data kept? This data is never deleted so that you can always look back in the event of an accident or damage.

Where is the data stored and how is it secured? This data is kept on paper in a locked room. Secured with a key and alarm system.

Who can delete this data? the management if necessary.

On what basis is the processing based? This processing is based on user consent. The user agrees to the points described before taking part in a dog sled ride. It is also necessary for the implementation of a dog sled ride, without a completed participant statement, a customer is not allowed to participate in the events.

8.7 Accident registration

What data is kept? Name, address, place of residence, date of birth, location/date/time of accident, type of injury and its handling. Why is this data kept? This data is necessary to keep in case insurance work is made of it. We also store this data to prevent further accidents. Who can view this data? The event supervisor fills in the details of the accident. The management can view this data. Who receives this data? No one will receive this information externally unless a care provider asks what happened for further processing of the injury. How long is the data kept? This data is never deleted in order to always be able to look back at which accidents have happened in order to optimize the locations and prevent multiple accidents. Where is the data stored and how is it secured? This data is kept in a locked room secured with a key and an alarm system. Who can delete this data? The direction. On what basis is the processing based? This processing is based on vital interests. For the health of the customer, it is important to record this information for possible future reference. to reconstruct what happened. It is also of legitimate interest so that we can optimize the customer experience in the future.

Article 9 – Data recording Suppliers

9.1 Purchasing and Sales Administration

What data is kept? Name and address details, telephone number, e-mail address of debtors. Chamber of Commerce number, bank account numbers, VAT numbers of creditors.

Why is this data kept? We store this data in connection with the retention obligation for the purchase and sales administration.

Who can view this data? The direction.

Who receives this data? The Tax and Customs Administration can request and view the information on request. This data is processed by a financial provider. Is there a Processor Agreement with this party? There is a processing agreement with this financial provider. How long is the data kept? The Tax and Customs Administration requires us to keep this information for 7 years. Data from 2018 will therefore be kept until at least 2025.

Where is the data stored and how is it secured? This data is kept in the cloud of online servers. The financial provider is responsible for security in accordance with its SLA (Service-Level-Agreement).

Who can delete this data? The direction.

On what basis is the processing based? This processing is based on a legal obligation:https://www.belastingdienst.nl/wps/wcm/connect/bldcontentnl/belastingdienst/business/business/administration/administration_opzet/hoe_lang_moet_u_uw_administratie_bewaren

9.2 Paper Archive

What data is kept? Purchase invoices, contracts and long-term agreements. Why is this data kept? We store this data in connection with a legal obligation. Who can view this data? The management and the accountant.

Who receives this data? The Tax and Customs Administration can request and view the information on request.

How long is the data kept? The purchase invoices are kept for a maximum of 1 year, after which they are digitized and Article 9.1 applies. The Tax and Customs Administration requires us to keep this information for 7 years. We keep the 'exceptions' in accordance with the tax authorities for 10 years.

Where is the data stored and how is it secured? The data is kept in a filing cabinet at the office or (temporarily) with the administrator/accountant. The office is secured with an alarm system and only the management has access to the filing cabinet.

Who can delete this data? The management at the request of the customer or supplier.

On what basis is the processing based? This processing is based on a legal obligation:https://www.belastingdienst.nl/wps/wcm/connect/bldcontentnl/belastingdienst/business/business/administration/administration_opzet/hoe_lang_moet_u_uw_administratie_bewaren

bottom of page